setstats Learn martial arts, kung fu and Chinese in China - Bridges to China
Home Contact FAQ Videos Gallery Cultural Store
 
Home
About Us
One Family
Study Programs
Corporate Programs
Fees & prices
Apply Now!
FAQ
Excursions
Fun Activities
Life in Beijing
Social Network
Testimonials

Bridges to China on Facebook

Check out the documentary film we're sponsoring, Ten Thousand Miles!
How to Apply

Requirements:
Studying in China through Bridges to China is open to anyone worldwide provided they are 16 to 65 years old (with exceptions) and in good health. Contact us for exceptions.

Application
Complete the online application form
Scan and e-mail a copy of your passport (the personal details and photo page)
After receiving your invoice transfer a deposit of 30% of total fees to Bridges to China.
Please contact info@bridgestochina.org for payment details.

Within one working week of receiving the completed application and payment, you will receive an acceptance notice by e-mail.

If you are applying for a student visa, upon receipt of the deposit you will be mailed the necessary paperwork.

Applications of one month - three months are due at least 30 days before start of program.

Applications of one semester - one year are due at least 60 days before start of program.

Visa Application

For students that are not Chinese, a Chinese visa is necessary, either a study or tourist visa. For short term studies (under approximately 100 days) a tourist visa is often acceptable and requires less paperwork. In this case the embassy must be told that you are in China on tourism. For longer studies a study visa is necessary and we will provide necessary forms. It is also extremely easy to extend tourist visas once inside China.

If applying for a study visa, the necessary documents (a letter of invitation and confirmation form) will be sent to you after application.

Please contact your nearest Chinese embassy or consulate for the visa application form and processing fee. Bring the following documents to the embassy or consulate:

Visa Application Form (completed)
Your valid passport (it must be valid for at least 6 months after your return from China)
A copy of the Letter of invitation provided by us (If you are on a study visa)
Visa application fee
2 Passport size photos

If the study duration is not covered by the initial visa approval, an extension will be made on arrival. Furthermore, some embassies and consulates may issue an L (tourist) visa regardless of the purpose for entering China. In these cases, if you desire, it is possible to convert the visa on arrival in China.

Within one working week of receiving the completed application and payment, you will be notified that a place has been reserved for you. You will then receive the acceptance notice by e-mail.

Early application is advised to take into account the time needed for visa processing.

Arrival

Contact us with your flight details: date, time of arrival, airline, flight number, and place of departure, so that we can arrange your airport reception. Please forward this information no later than 10 days before your arrival.

Our program fees do not cover airfares.

Payment of program fees

Payment of 30% of the total fees must be paid by bank transfer upon application.

The remaining 70% of program fees are paid upon arrival in China (also by bank transfer). Alternatively, 100% of fees may be paid before arrival to avoid hassle.

For cancellations we must be notified 2 weeks before the start of your program. If we are notified before this time you are eligible for a refund of 50% of the deposit (15%) of total fees. Cancellations made two weeks or less before the start of program are not eligible for any refund of deposit.

Home   Contact   Copyright 2008